Home About Us Careers Useful Links Services Contacts  
How to Prepare a Good Visa Application
Note: Please note below mentioned information and facts are only suggestions to make an application stronger. It does not guarantee any visa.

We all very well know that a student visa process is very complex & risky. A refusal or denial of a student visa not only shatters our hopes but also can bring a career stagnation and immense depression.

To make your application stronger, we recommend that you assess yourself by becoming a visa officer and ask yourself “Why you should be granted a Visa”. While assessing, you can ask few below mentioned simple questions and find answers.
Below mentioned certain assessment criteria play an important role when you prepare & lodge application:

a. What are your main intensions to enter a country? Study or PR?
b. What is your current educational achievement in India? Bright? Average? Poor?
c. Is your proposed course linked to previous studies and helping u in future plans?
d. What is your family’s financial status?
e. What is your English Language proficiency?

Above mentioned five criteria always play an important role in your application:

These criteria are assessed all together and all have to be strong enough to satisfy a case officer. If you leave even single criteria weak your application may be rejected. All the criteria are explained below and discussed one by one on how to make these criteria stronger:

Your intensions:
Most sensitive factor in assessing any application is you should have genuine intensions of studying when applying for a student visa. India has history of illegal migration of people and using unethical means to settle in various developed countries. Because of that all applicants applying for a visa are assessed under this criterion. A marginal indication of, anyone having, non-genuine intension may lead to refusal and blacklisting of applicant to apply further. Your intension may not be considered genuine if at any stage a case officer believes that you:

a. May not be able to cope with your overseas studies because of your poor previous educational background.
b. Do not have sufficient finances to maintain yourself overseas, it means you are more likely to be indulged in to work to meet your studies cost & living.
c. Have no linkage of your previous studies background and proposed course.

Previous Educational Background:
In simple words this criteria means:

“One who hasn’t studied seriously in India, how he/she can be serious in studying overseas and perform well”

This is a clear indication of non-genuine intensions. In this criteria a case officers assesses your seriousness in studies and whether you will be able to cope with your studies overseas or not. If you are granted a visa and your performance is likely to be poor or negative while you study overseas this will only result in wastage of your time but also your family’s money and other financial resources. It may lead to cancellation of your visa on the basis of poor academic performance and some time may divert you to involve in some unethical means to stay in that country.

It is easy for a bright & consistent student to satisfy these criteria and convince the case officer that they have ability to cope with the overseas studies. But for a poor student you have to be extra careful when lodging application.

Your Proposed Course:
This is also an important factor in deciding your application. This criterion is about focusing on your career progression and choosing a higher course in your current stream. Do not change your line or choose a course lower to your qualification. Always remember to choose a course that brings your career growth.

For example if you are an IT graduate and now applying for a student visa for a hospitality degree or diploma. It clearly shows that you have wasted your years of IT studies. It gives a case officer a clear indication that you are not serious about your studies.

Family’s Financial Status
Financial status of an applicant’s family plays a vital role in deciding the visa application. In this criteria, a case officer, check for 3 things
1. Annual Income of the family and sponsors
2. Current Available Funds
3. Parity between Annual Income & Funds shown

Generally, you have to show funds to cover the tuition fee, cost of living & return airfare for entire duration of your course. We all know that overseas qualifications and cost of living in that country is very costly as compare to India. Though many countries allow students to work part-time 20 hrs a week and full time when you have holidays/term breaks, it can cover only living cost for you and there may be circumstances when you may not find a part-time work. In order to maintain yourself and able to pay tuition fee you have to show all funds in advance.

Annual income equivalent to 40% of show money make an application strong as there has to be consistency in your funds and attach a trail of at least 1 year of your funds allocation.

If you are raising education loan more than 10 Lakhs and your family income is less than 2 Lakhs per annum. You application is likely to be rejected. You have to show the re-payment capacity in advance when lodging the application. Take a general example after taking an education loan of 10 lakhs your installment would be 15000 per month. If your family income is 20000 and you are paying 15000 as an installment, there would not be enough income leftover to meet your family expenses. In such a situation a case officer can easily perceive that you are going to indulge more into work rather than your studies.

English Language Proficiency.
IELTS is the world wide acceptable English language testing score. It is a mandatory document. An IELTS score of minimum 6.0 overall is required by most of countries for various trade courses. A higher IELTS score may be required if you are applying for a management related course or a course that require you English communication skills such as Nursing, Community Welfare.
Home About Us Careers Useful Link Services Contacts  
Powered by DH Infosystems